President instructs Communication Ministry to solve issuing 3G license to Azercell
ICT Materials 24 November 2010 14:49 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Nov.24 / Trend H. Valiyev /
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev instructed the country's Communications and Information Technologies Ministry to solve issuing a license for the deployment of telecommunications services in the third-generation standard (3G) to mobile operator Azercell, the company's general director Ali Agan said on Tuesday.
Azercell has already appealed to the Ministry and submitted all necessary documents to obtain a license. The company has also tested the system in beta mode.
Official license cost, set by the state, is 11,000 manat. So far, only Azerfon company has obtained a license to provide telecommunications services in the 3G standard.
The operators, receiving licenses will have to invest significant funds in infrastructure. They will have to upgrade the entire network equipment, all switchboards, each base station.