Russian MTS to install third generation cellular equipment in Turkmenistan
ICT Materials 2 September 2013 11:52 (UTC +04:00)
Turkmenistan, Ashgabat, Sept. 2 /Trend H. Hasanov/
OJSC Mobile TeleSystems, Russia's leading telecommunications operator in the CIS countries announced the installation of new third generation communication equipment in Ashgabat and Turkmenistan's regional centres and major cities, the company's press release published on August 30 said.
This is planned to be carried out within the framework of a joint project with Nokia Solutions and Networks (NSN) on the modernisation and expansion of cellular communication in MTS subsidiaries operating in the Ukraine and Turkmenistan.
"We are starting a large scale project for the reconstruction of networks, where MTS will significantly expand the coverage of mobile communications and increase the network capacity in the Ukraine and Turkmenistan," the report cited the Vice President and Chief Technology Officer of MTS group Andrei Ushatskiy as saying.
According to him it is important when installing new equipment and integrating it into the existing network to ensure round-the-clock availability of telecommunications services to subscribers.
"I am sure our specialists, jointly with the experts from NSN will be able to quickly and effectively solve this difficult problem, improving the quality and reliability of voice and internet services to our subscribers," he said.
According to the contract, at the first phase, NSN will supply MTS with 6000 new base stations, equipment for switching networks, media gateways, controllers and transcoders, as well as modernise the system of monitoring, management and optimisation of the network infrastructure.
NSN will also provide construction, planning and network optimisation and integration of network elements and software.
The total volume of investment in the network modernisation in two countries will be about $200 million.
The companies will implement the Single RAN concept on MTS networks on the base of Flexi Multiradio base stations which will allow the most efficient use of mobile network infrastructure elements of the second and third generations, as well as create a technical basis for deploying LTE networks.