Android ahead of Windows in Azerbaijan
ICT Materials 8 August 2015 16:44 (UTC +04:00)
The number of Android-devices in Azerbaijan exceeded the number of personal computers with Windows operating system for the first time, the Global Stats statistics center said Aug. 8.
According to the Global Stats, a 25.8 percent growth was recorded in some Android devices in January-July 2015. It ranked first on the operating system market in Azerbaijan. Android operating system owns 35.6 percent of the market. The number of Android-devices increased by 51.9 percent compared to the same period of last year.
The market share of Microsoft Windows 7 in Azerbaijan has reduced by 17.1 percent for eight months of 2015. Windows 7 ranks second with a market share of 34.9 percent. Windows 7 market share reduced by 20.3 percent compared to the same period of last year.
A 20.7 percent growth was fixed on the iOS market share. It ranked third in the number of devices of this system.
Windows XP hits 5.12 percent, Windows 8,1 - 4.38 percent, Windows 8 - 2.95 percent, Series 40 - 2.07 percent and others.