Mingachevir Industrial Park attracts new tech projects
ICT Materials 16 February 2018 13:13 (UTC +04:00)
High Tech Park Azerbaijan LLC prepares a strategy to expand the Mingachevir Industrial Park, a source in the IT market of Azerbaijan told Trend.
According to it, the strategy envisions development of the research centers and attraction of new tech projects to the production capacities of the Mingachevir Industrial Park.
“Implementation of tech projects often proves to be costly for businesses. The projects develop so fast that the production falls behind new trends. Therefore businesses don’t focus on opening of any production lines, because the tech progress makes such production uncompetitive. Development of research centers is important in this regard,” the source added.
The main work principle of the Mingachevir Industrial Park is support of innovational ideas and projects on a regional level. Local companies CRM Group and and H-Tech currently have a resident status in Mingachevir branch of High Tech Park LLC. CRM Group specializes on production of printing cartridges; H-Tech assembles Taiwan Acer-branded computers.
Effective preferences and benefits on components import allow the companies delivering their production to the market with competitive prices.