Bakcell, ENGINET held seminars dedicated to “Safe Internet Day” (PHOTO)
ICT Materials 14 February 2019 11:26 (UTC +04:00)
Bakcell, the First Mobile Operator and the Fastest Mobile Internet Provider in Azerbaijan, together with ENGINET, being the first FTTH provider in the country held seminars on the occasion of the “Safe Internet Day” and “Data Privacy Day”.
Thus, enlightenment seminars dedicated to the methods of “Safe internet usage” were organized for the students and teachers of the Khazar University’s “Dunya School” and “Hedef” Lyceum. The seminars were held within the frames of the “Safe Internet” project, implemented with support of the Ministry of Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan. During the sessions, the children were provided with information about the important role of internet in the process of education, as well as potentially harmful content and safe internet usage guidelines. Moreover, the children received detailed information about the “Safe Internet Packages” designed jointly by Bakcell and ENGINET.
It should be noted that Bakcell ensures safe internet browsing for children by means of its “Safe Internet” package, which was launched several years ago and now has become available in the company’s 4G network. Thanks to these internet packages and the “Internet Filtering Service” of ENGINET, Bakcell customers have the possibility to protect their children from any harmful and unwanted content.
Visit https://www.bakcell.com/en/internet-safe-internet for more detailed information about the “Safe Internet” service of Bakcell.
Bakcell, the First Mobile Operator and Leading Mobile Internet Provider of Azerbaijan, offers a wide range of products and Services to users of modern mobile communications Services. The company provides its customers with the best-in-class 4G mobile internet.
The 4G services of Bakcell are already available in Baku and Absheron peninsula, as well as central parts of more than 40 regions of Azerbaijan.
With more than 7000 base stations, Bakcell network covers 99 percent of the population and 93 percent of the land area of the country (except for the occupied territories). In 2017, Bakcell network has been recognized as the “Best in Test” in Azerbaijan by P3 Communications, being one of the most trusted independent authorities in mobile benchmarking. Bakcell has been recognized as the Fastest Mobile Network in Azerbaijan. This award, presented by world-famous “Ookla” company, recognizes Bakcell’s commitment to delivering fastest speeds to customers all across Azerbaijan.
For more information about Bakcell products and services, please visit www.bakcell.com or call 555.