Uzbekistan discusses digital economy dev't with Team France Export
ICT Materials 5 March 2020 11:32 (UTC +04:00)
Uzbekistan is expanding bilateral cooperation with Team France Export organization, in trade and digital economy sphere, Trend reports via Uzbek media.
The delegation of the Uzbekistan’s Embassy met with Jean-Michel de Bellerive, director of Team France Export, an organization which promotes the export potential of Aquitaine region.
The French side noted active implementation of modern information and communication technologies in production, saying that a lot of enterprises are operating on principles of digital economy.
Following the meeting, an agreement has been reached to organize Bellerive's visit to Uzbekistan, to get acquainted in detail with the investment and export potential of the country, as well as to hold a presentation on Uzbekistan at the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Toulouse with the participation of representatives of leading companies of the two countries.
Aviation and space are the forming areas of Toulouse Metropolitan Area. There are about 1,200 enterprises operating in these areas, employing over 90,000 people. There are about 20,000 commercial organizations in the region of Aquitaine in the sphere of tourism, where 73,000 people work. Tourism accounts for 10 percent of Aquitaine's total GDP and contributes 14 billion euros annually to the region's budget. Agriculture is also another developed area.
Metropolia is a leader in wine-growing, beekeeping, poultry farming, sheep breeding and the cultivation of bio-products.
Aquitaine is the French region created in accordance with the territorial reform of the French regions in 2014 as a result of the merger of Aquitaine, Limousin and Poitous-Charente regions. The official date of new region's formation is January 1, 2016.