Azerbaijan's Electronic Security Service talks about work to ensure safe internet
BAKU, Azerbaijan, Aug. 27
By Nargiz Ismayilova – Trend:
The Electronic Security Service under the Azerbaijani Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies establishes the relations and cooperates with local and international structures and organizations operating in the field of electronic security, the ministry told Trend.
The ministry was answering a question about the work conducted by the Electronic Security Service this year in the field of ensuring the safety of children while surfing online.
"The meeting of the working and expert groups of the Council of the International Telecommunication Union (ITU), held in Geneva, Switzerland in February 2020 can be mentioned as an example,” the ministry said. “The draft guidelines on ensuring the safety of children surfing the internet prepared by the Electronic Security Service in four spheres was brought up for the discussion of the participants."
“A representative of the Electronic Security Service informed the participants about the changes made in the current legislation, information and enlightenment activity in the relevant field, as well as about technical measures,” the ministry said.
“The information about the activity which is carried out in this sphere by employees of specialized structures of Poland and Australia has been given at the meeting,” the ministry said.
Moreover, the Electronic Security Service organized open lessons on the safe use of internet by informatics teachers at 70 schools of the country, namely in Baku, Ganja, Mingachevir, Barda, Shamakhi, Lankaran, Gabala at the beginning of 2020 on the occasion of the "Safe Internet Day".
Open lessons were mainly organized in 6-11 grades; at a number of schools, class teachers, school psychologists and parents were also involved in the process.
During the open lessons, informatics teachers provided pupils with presentations about the cyber threats they can face while surfing the internet and the ways of protecting against these threats.
The tasks prepared in connection with the Safer Internet Day were given to schoolchildren. Pupils prepared and demonstrated interesting posters related to safer internet.
The open lessons on January 17, 2020 were held by teachers who took part in the training dedicated to "Safer Internet", organized jointly with the Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies and the Ministry of Education.
"On June 14, 2020, the representative of the Electronic Security Service took part in a webinar on "Cybercrime against women and children" organized by the Root64 non-profit organization,” the ministry said.
“Such phenomena as cyberbullying, cyberstalking, child pornography, crimes committed by using mobile games and other issues were discussed during the webinar,” the ministry said.
“The problem of children's safety in the internet is one of the spheres of activity to which the Electronic Security Service pays much attention,” the ministry said.
“That’s why, during a pandemic, the appeals on this topic are constantly in the spotlight, and citizens are provided with technical and methodological support on relevant topics,” the ministry said.
“Baku Telephone Communications LLC and Aztelecom LLC, as well as mobile communication operators and a number of internet providers, launched the safer internet service in 2017,” the ministry said.
“The users of this service, in accordance with the age category, are protected from dangerous content,” the ministry said.
“Thanks to the service, which offers a wide range of opportunities, parents can increase control over resources that contain games, films and other content that promotes crime, violence, racism, discrimination, extremism, etc.,” the ministry said.
"Moreover, the "Public Internet" project has been successfully implemented in our country for several years,” the ministry said. “The free internet access is available in more than 20 parks and public places in Baku thanks to this project. "Clean" internet, free of malicious content is available thanks to this service.”
The measures related to rendering the secure internet services were organized at the initiative of the Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies in accordance with the amendments made to the Law on Telecommunications in 2016 as an integral part of activity to ensure the safe use of internet.
In particular, an article - "on the basis of a subscriber's request, to ensure secure access to the information internet resources to protect against information harmful to the health and development of children" was included in the section "Obligations of operators and providers", while the article – “to demand the measures to be taken to protect against information harmful to the health and development of children” was included in the section "Rights and obligations of subscribers".