Silknet company introduces Gigabit LTE technology in Georgia
ICT Materials 22 December 2020 19:42 (UTC +04:00)
The COVID-19 pandemic has shown that mobile internet is a vital service for Georgia, said Bacho Chinchaladze, Commercial Director of Georgian Silknet company, Trend reports via Georgian media.
"The demand for internet has increased by about 200 percent and the telecommunications sector has successfully withstood this heavy load," Chinchaladze added.
According to Chinchaladze, today Gigabit LTE technology is introduced throughout the country.
"We were the first to introduce Gigabit LTE technology and we are the only company that has introduced this technology in the country. More than 70 percent of subscribers already have a mobile phone through which they can use this technology. Adjara, Imereti, Samegrelo, Kartli, Kvemo Kartli, and Kakheti - we also launched a gigabit LTE network in all major cities and covered almost all of Tbilisi," he said.
Gigabit LTE technology is 7 times faster than 4G, which offers customers much more speed in obtaining the desired service.
"Gigabit LTE has 7 times more capacity than 4G, which means that Gigabit LTE can serve about 700 customers without compromising the quality of service," said Chinchaladze.
Silknet is the incumbent telecoms operator in Georgia with an extensive backbone and last-mile infrastructure across the country.
The company holds sustainably strong market shares above 30 percent in in fixed-voice, fixed-broadband (FBB) and pay-TV segments, but is only the second-largest after Magticom, its key rival.