Azerbaijani ministry talks on nanotechnological innovations
ICT Materials 26 January 2021 15:32 (UTC +04:00)
High Technologies Research Center under Azerbaijani Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies operates through Basic Research - Core Tech Research) - Product Development – Industrialization scheme, a source in the ministry told Trend on Jan.26.
In accordance with prototypes, the center is studying the production and use of carbon nanotubes (CNTs), one of the innovative products, and nanocarbon structures based on them.
"The process of functionalizing multi-walled carbon nanotubes (MCNTs) synthesized by aerosol CVD using iodine, oxide and amide groups was carried out, the results of which were analyzed by various methods (SEM, AFM, XRD, Raman),” the source said. “Such functional CNTs are well dispersed in various polymer matrices and solutions, leading to the acquisition of new highly efficient innovative homogeneous nanoscale materials. The received innovative samples of composites have the potential to be applied both in the field of nanoelectronics and space.”
Besides, as the source noted, the center installed LED technology and tested the use of 75-100 W LED lamps based on the created Chip on Board (COB) technology, which will replace traditional 250 and 400 W lamps in existing luminary bodies. Software for LED lighting control in the Wi-Fi zone has been developed. The parameters of LED-lamps produced at the center according to world standards were calculated and clarified in the optical laboratory operating at the center.
Summing up, the source stressed that the research center is continuing research and experimental-design works in the following areas:
• Development of carbon nanotubes/polymer nanocomposites and their application in space researches;
• Development of LED and nano-bio sensors with the sapphire structure of gallium nitride and carbon nanotubes; and
• Obtaining single-wall carbon nanotubes and their application in new generation water supply technologies.