Russian company looks into investing in Uzbek tourism sector
Tourism Materials 19 September 2019 14:55 (UTC +04:00)
Baku, Azerbaijan, September 19
Russian Kazan "Mir Transporta" company is looking to participate in implementation of tourism projects in Uzbekistan, Trend reports with reference to Uzbek media outlets.
This became known during the negotiations with Deputy Head of the company Rustam Khamrayev held in Uzbek Foreign Investment Agency.
"Mir Transporta" has been providing services of passenger transport on the territory of Russia over the course of last ten years. Starting from September 2018 the company launched the bus route between Uzbekistan, Russia and Kazakhstan.
The representatives of the company have arrived in Tashkent in order o look into possibilities of investing into the tourism area of the country, having stated that currently Uzbekistan is becoming one of the most popular tourism routes for citizens of Russia. Some 2,000 both local and foreign tourists have been transported on the Kazan – Tashkent – Kazan route since the beginning of the year.
The leaders of the transport company also noted that they are considering the project on procurement of microbuses and buses from China via transit through the territory of Uzbekistan.
The idea that minimal sum worth 400 million sums is necessary for the project of investment into the tourism sphere of the country has been stated during the meeting.
($1 = 9,406.17 UZS on Sept. 18)