Turkmen Maritime and River Transportation Agency exceeds working plan for transportation
Transport Materials 28 January 2021 14:40 (UTC +04:00)
The volume of cargo transportation by Turkmenistan’s "Türkmendeńizderýaýollary" (State Service of Maritime and River Transportation of Turkmenistan) Agency exceeded 2. 4 million tons over the past year, Trend reports with reference to Business Turkmenistan information portal.
The agency exceeded the working plan for transportation by 27.7 percent for 2020.
Currently, measures are being taken in the country to strengthen the material and technical base and improve the skills of specialists in this area.
Turkmenistan is implementing sea, road, rail, air, and pipeline international logistics projects.
The agreements reached on the transport corridors Uzbekistan-Turkmenistan-Iran-Oman and Afghanistan-Turkmenistan-Azerbaijan-Georgia-Turkey will help to enhance cooperation within the regions and the continent.
Also, the highways that have already been built and are under construction in Turkmenistan, including the roads Ashgabat-Karakum-Dashoguz, Turkmenbashi-Ashgabat-Farab, are important in the development of road logistics.
The favorable geographical location of the country provides opportunities for creating a competitive transport macrostructure.
As reported, Turkmenistan is working to improve the transport sector and customs system.
In order to improve the customs system, Turkmenistan has previously discussed The International Convention on the simplification and harmonization of Customs procedures (Kyoto Convention).
The accession to the convention will contribute to the development of mutually beneficial cooperation of Turkmenistan, as well as the development of foreign trade activities of the country.
The optimization of international cooperation in the transport and communication sector is one of the essential factors for achieving the country's sustainable development goals.
As earlier The International Road Transport Union (IRU) told Trend, IRU and Turkmenistan have recently discussed integrating the IRU TIR-EPD (electronic pre-declaration) module and the e-TIR module into the ASYCUDA customs system.
IRU pointed out that ASYCUDA is currently being implemented in Turkmenistan.
ASYCUDA is a computerized customs management system that covers most foreign trade procedures. The system handles manifests and customs declarations, accounting procedures, and warehousing manifest and suspense procedures. It generates detailed information about foreign trade transactions which can be used for economic analysis and planning.
“IRU recommends that the integration of the EPD and e-TIR modules are taken into account during the implementation of ASYCUDA in Turkmenistan,” added the IRU.