Kazakh President held a meeting on the fight against terrorism and extremism
Kazakhstan, Astana, July 12 / Trend D. Mukhtarov /
Kazakh President Nursultan Nazarbayev held a meeting on Thursday on the fight against terrorism and extremism, and also heard a report on an extraordinary passage of certification of law enforcement officials, said in the press service of Acorda.
Opening the meeting, President Nursultan Nazarbayev said that at these days the spread of terrorism and extremism are global in nature.
"Today we live in relative peace and stability, and because such a course of peaceful life all of us relaxed. Currently, tens of thousands of law enforcement aimed at preventing and suppressing terrorist activities. State provides significant support in this. Law enforcement agencies have no more important task, than the preservation of stability and the rule of law in the country ", - stressed the President.
Nazarbayev also said that the achievement of goals and objectives depends on the organization, rigor and professionalism of law enforcement leaders. So, just for the 2011 - 2012 years there has been more than a hundred crimes related to terrorism and extremism. Their victims became tens of citizens and law enforcement officials.
"We must recognize that the country's radical extremist elements exert full pressure on the state and society in general. People are outraged by the inability of law enforcement to prevent these crimes. Employees killed because of the unprofessionalism. We respectively can not advance to stop such crimes cause of not being careful work. I, as president and guarantor of the Constitution, dissatisfied with the work of law enforcement agencies, especially the work of the NSC. Those efforts, we are taking are not effective enough. Yesterday in Karasai district of Almaty region, an explosion occurred, killing people. On preliminary data, at plave were found a large arsenal of weapons and explosives. And again, all the time we go after the fact. All of this requires us to carefully review and take concrete measures to combat and prevent terrorist and extremist elements ", - said Kazakh President.
During the meeting chairman of the NSC N.Abykaev, Interior Minister K.Kasymov, the Attorney General and the Director of A.Daulbaev Foreign Intelligence Service A.Zhankuliev reports on the measures that were taken.
Summing up the meeting, the President instructed to conduct an audit of the entire system for monitoring and proactively prevent threats of terrorist and extremist nature, and to take measures to eliminate shortcomings in operational and investigative activities, and improve the coordination mechanism for government agencies in the anti-terrorist activities.
In addition, Nazarbayev stressed that special attention should be paid to raising the level of law enforcement training specific skills to counter threats of terrorist and extremist. Kazakh President instructed to take serious measures to improve the security of sensitive facilities in respect of terrorist.
Also heard the report of the Head of State, Prime Minister Masimov on the outcome of the passage of the first phase of an extraordinary appraisal of senior officials of central and regional law enforcement agencies.
- At present, there is an extraordinary law enforcement certification, the results of which will serve as the most professional, competent and morally stable staff. We created the Higher Certifying Commission, headed by the Prime Minister. In the first phase have been vetted senior officials from all law enforcement agencies, the next stage - the central level and in the third stage - a certification of employees of regional authorities. This work should be completed by the end of the year. Already at this stage of the work of law enforcement agencies became be better, - said Nursultan Nazarbayev.
According to Masimov, 20% of law enforcement officers have not been vetted and an extraordinary 10% quit before it started.
The President stressed the extraordinary importance of the appraisal, aimed at improving the efficiency of the judicial system. As a result of which will be considered a serious wage increase and a significant improvement in social security law enforcement officers.