Several investment projects to be implemented in Kazakhstan's Zhambyl in 2021
Kazakhstan Materials 7 May 2021 13:52 (UTC +04:00)
The implementation progress of the State Industrial-Innovative Development Program for 2020-2025 and ‘Asarlatip Uy Salu’ project was discussed at a staff meeting chaired by the Head of Kazakhstan’s Zhambyl region Berdibek Saparbayev, the press service of the regional administration said, Trend reports referring to Kazinform.
According to the press service, Head of the Department Entrepreneurship and Industrial-Innovative Development Aspandiyar Seisebayev informed that in 2020 seven investment projects totally worth 14.8 billion tenge ($35 million) were implemented.
"The projects were implemented by Amir & D (production of express tests), Grand Foods Premium (workshop for processing and preserving fruits and vegetables), Baytur (milk processing plant), IP Imperia (workshop for the production of ice cream), the Elnur Adil Group partnership (production of flour-grinding products), Taraz Valve Plant (production of fittings) and John Ban MetallProm (production of zinc oxide, lead),” Seisebayev said.
The Taraz Valve Plant is temporarily idle because Chinese specialists cannot come and install the equipment, while John Ban MetalProm LLP is experiencing difficulties with raw materials. Both enterprises are located in Taraz city, the administrative center of the region, he added.
The regional Map of Industrialization until 2025 has included 34 investment projects worth 1.8 trillion tenge ($4.2 billion), and 2,909 new jobs will be opened.
It’s expected that by the end of 2021, 11 projects will be implemented in the amount of 435.8 billion tenge ($1.02 billion).
The projects are FE ‘Zhabataeva L.K’ (vegetable warehouses), ‘BioVet KZ’ (biocombine of veterinary preparations), ‘Kisc’ (modernization of the foundry), ‘Turan Industry’ (building materials), ‘Tasty basket’ (confectionery), ‘Korday fish ‘(canned fish), ‘GoldenCompassCapital’ (processing of gold ore), ‘Aқ mol’ (expansion of the dairy plant),’ BestYard ‘(fish processing), a subsidiary of BHK and’ Chem-plus ‘(chemical complex), and ‘EuroChem–Fertilizers’ (mineral fertilizers plant).
Seisebayev also said that to date, all projects have received state support within the Industrial and Innovative Development Program for 2020-2025.
“Some 65 percent of construction and installation work has already been completed. In the second half of this year, equipment will be installed at the factories. At the initial stage, no problems are expected to appear with raw materials,” the department’s head noted.
At the same time, according to him, the administrations of Taraz and districts of the region haven't yet offered investment projects, or specific proposals for the modernization of existing enterprises.
"It’s necessary to pay attention not only to the launch of each project, but also to provide them with raw materials in the future, to control the sale and export of products, to reach full design capacity," he said.
Saparbayev instructed the heads of the districts, together with the relevant department, financial institutions, to seriously deal with these issues.
"One of the significant measures of state support is the allocation of land plots. Earlier I instructed to launch a geo web portal to inform entrepreneurs about empty plots. We need to speed up this process," he reminded.
Statistical data on the Employment Roadmap-2025 program were presented at the meeting. For 2021, 6.5 billion tenge ($15 million) has been allocated, which is five times more than in 2020. To date, 2.6 billion tenge ($6.1 million) has been spent.
The Regional Coordinating Council approved 15 projects for 8.7 million tenge ($20,000) on building infrastructure.
"It’s necessary to tell novice and current entrepreneurs about state programs, explain the mechanisms for their implementation. The Regional Chamber of Entrepreneurs is weak in this direction. The leadership of the chamber should activate work on forming any ideas for the development of entrepreneurship. Now, in a crisis period, we must take care of everyone," added Saparbayev.