Spanish Gedepsa interested in growing olive plantations in Uzbekistan
Turkmenistan Materials 22 October 2021 19:00 (UTC +04:00)
By Farida Nuri - Trend:
Spanish Gedepsa company expressed interest in jointly implementing projects for growing olive plantations with Uzbekistan, Trend reports citing the Uzbek media outlets.
The mentioned issue was discussed by the representatives of the administration of Surkhandarya region, the Agency for the Development of Horticulture and Greenhouse Economy under the Ministry of Agriculture of Uzbekistan and the General Director of the Gedepsa promotion and consulting company Alejandro Pastrana Molero, via online meeting.
Gedepsa proposes a project to Uzbekistan with a five-year technological support, which includes the company's specialists picking suitable tree varieties for soil, precipitation, temperature and other indicators.
The deputy governor of Uzbekistan's Surkhandarya region said that 1,000 hectares could be allocated for olive plantations in the Oltinsoy and Sherabad districts.
He noted that a pilot project is already being implemented in Uzbekistan, where Arbequina trees purchased in Turkey are grown on an area of ​​50 hectares.
The cultivation of olives in Uzbekistan is associated with a reduction in the acreage of cotton, which is why creameries do not receive enough raw materials for their products. The government is ready to undertake an experiment to transfer them to alternative raw materials, which would satisfy the population's need for locally produced vegetable oil.