Russian Prime Minister Arrives in Uzbekistan
Uzbekistan Materials 1 September 2008 19:27 (UTC +04:00)
Uzbekistan, Tashkent, 1 September /corr. Trend T.Jukov / On 1 September the Prime Minister of Russia, Vladimir Putin, arrived in Uzbekistan on a working visit. In the Tashkent International Airport the Russian Primer Minister was welcomed personally by Islam Karimov.
During the visit, discussions will be held over the questions of strengthening Uzbek- Russian co-operation, vital problems of regional and international character, which are of mutual interest, the press service of the President Islam Karimov told Trend .
Mutual documents, directed toward deepening cooperation of the two states in different spheres, are planned to be signed as a result of negotiations.
Together with the Head of the Russian Government, the Chairman of the Board of Gazprom, Aleksey Miller, Head of Lukoil, Vagit Alekperov and the Head of the United Aircraft Construction Corporation, Aleksey Fedorov, and also the representatives of large Russian business arrived in Tashkent, the press service of the Embassy of the Russian Federation told Trend .
The visit will last from 1-2 September.