Uzbekistan to invest $8,5 billion into transport infrastructure till 2015
Uzbekistan Materials 25 October 2012 19:26 (UTC +04:00)
Uzbekistan, Tashkent, October 25/ Trend D.Azizov
Uzbekistan plans to invest $8,5 billion of local and attracted money asserts into transport-communication infrastructure of the country to increase the transit potential of Uzbekistan.
It's planed to invest $ 3,54 billion in construction and reconstruction of the republic's roads, $2,2 billion in development and electrification of railways, 1 billion in development of air transport, $1,8 billion in telecommunication and engineer-communication spheres.
These figures were announced at the seminar dedicated to the prospects of Central Asia countries' access to the world market through new transport corridors, held by the legislative chamber of Milli Majlis, written on the website of lower chamber of Uzbekistan's Parliament.
The participants mentioned that rapidly development of economical rate and foreign trade of Uzbekistan demand a quicken improvement of transport-communication complex, as well as increase of transit potential and diversification of international transport corridors.
Further prospects of Uzbekistan's integration into international transport corridors were also discussed at the seminar. Participants mentioned the importance of construction of transport corridor Uzbekistan-Turkmenistan-Iran-Oman-Qatar initiated by President Islam Karimov. This corridor will influence on strengthening of connections between the Central Asian countries and the Persian Gulf.