Uzbek Agriculture Ministry reveals volume of harvested raw cotton
Uzbekistan Materials 2 December 2020 10:19 (UTC +04:00)
The volume of raw cotton harvested from 1.34 million hectares in Uzbekistan in 2020 amounted to 3.082 million tons, Trend reports referring to the Ministry of Agriculture in Uzbekistan.
According to the ministry, this is nine percent more than last year, but this figure accounts for 99.4 percent of the raw materials in relation to the established gross harvest.
Kashkadarya region (95.8 percent), Syrdarya region (93.5 percent), Bukhara region (89.1 percent) and Surkhandarya region (82.3 percent) failed to fulfill the plan for cotton picking.
The Ministry noted that in 104 of 136 districts, systematic work was organized to pick cotton. The plan was fulfilled by 78 cotton-textile clusters out of the existing 97 (80 percent), eight cotton cooperatives out of 11 (72 percent) and by 23,000 farms from existing 29,000 (79 percent).
At the same time, it is reported that an average of 29.8 centners of the crop were harvested from each hectare, while contracts were concluded for 30 centners per hectare.
The cotton-textile clusters operating this year collected 2.8 million tons of raw materials from 927,000 hectares (30.1 centners / ha), and 11 cooperatives – 288,000 tons from 106.6 hectares of land (27 centners / ha).