Russia's 'Power Machines' manufactures equipment for Uzbek mining & metallurgical complex
Uzbekistan Materials 18 March 2021 17:32 (UTC +04:00)
Russian 'Power Machines' company designed and manufactured five synchronous engines with a capacity of 4,000 kW, weighing 55.5 tons each, intended for ore grinding mills of the Navoi Mining and Metallurgical Combine in Uzbekistan, Trend reports referring to Power Machines.
The company's specialists manufactured synchronous engines by order of Russian Tyazhmash JSC machine-building enterprise.
According to the information, the equipment is designed specifically for the customer, taking into account special technical needs.
In particular the new electric motor can start-up without using a smooth starter device, which is usually used to reduce the load on the mechanisms of the mill.
“This feature improves the reliability of the entire system and allows to start the line when the system of smooth startup fails,” Power Machines said.
Deputy Head of the Department of Design of Mining and Metallurgical, Transport and Energy Electric Machines of 'Power Machines' plant Ivan Zheleznyak said that the design of the equipment allows it to be used for a long time, confidently and reliably in the difficult conditions of mining and processing and mining and metallurgical plants.
“In addition, the design of electric engines takes into account additional customer requirements, including the requirements for specific connection to the electric motor sensors,” he said.
The cooperation of the power plant with Tyazhmash JSC on the supply of engines began in 2019. The current supply includes five synchronous engines with a capacity of 4000 kW, each weighing 55.5 tons.
The shipment of the equipment will be completed in the first half of 2021.