Number of contracts signed with Russian exporters at industrial exhibition in Uzbekistan
Uzbekistan Materials 6 April 2021 15:31 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, Apr. 6
Five firm contracts worth $30 million were signed on the first day of the 'Innoprom' industrial exhibition held in Uzbekistan, which includes the construction of greenhouses and vegetable stores in Uzbekistan, supply of equipment for poultry farms, General Director of JSC Russian Export Center Veronika Nikishina said, Trend reports referring to Dunyo news agency.
According to Nikishina, for several years now, trade and economic cooperation between Russia and Uzbekistan has been dynamically and steadily developing and, despite all the difficulties of the COVID-19 pandemic - statistics indicate a 16-percent increase in bilateral trade.
She also added that Uzbekistan took eighth place among Russia's trade partners, overtaking Germany and India.
“This suggests that the entrepreneurs of Uzbekistan and Russia have great interest in cooperation, which is realized in specific mutually beneficial deals that benefit the development of the economies of the two countries,” Nikishina said.
“We have already successfully completed projects, for example, the Tashkent Metallurgical Plant. Concessional financing of the Russian company provided appropriate conditions for the project and high-tech equipment was supplied within the framework of this project,” she said.
Also, Nikishina added that during this major joint event, work is being completed on sustainable hydropower and mining projects, including the Almalyk Mining and Metallurgical Complex and the Sardoba Hydroelectric Power Plant.
It was also noted that for the first time "Innoprom' exhibition travels abroad and the proposal of the Minister of Industry and Trade Denis Manturov and Deputy Prime Minister, Minister of Investments and Foreign Trade of Uzbekistan Sardor Umurzakov to hold this exhibition in Uzbekistan is a win-win idea.
Within the framework of the exhibition, negotiations were also organized with Russian exporters and buyers from Uzbekistan on a wide range of products. Some 273 meetings and negotiations with more than 100 importers from Uzbekistan are scheduled.