Russia's investments in Uzbekistan for 2022 made public
Uzbekistan Materials 20 February 2023 16:21 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, February 20. Russia has invested 22.8 trillion soums (about $ 2 billion) in Uzbekistan's economy in 2022, Trend reports via the State Statistics Committee of Uzbekistan.
The total amount of foreign investments and loans directed to fixed assets totaled 112.2 trillion soums (over $10 billion), increasing by 10.7 percent, compared to 2021 (104. 4 trillion soums or $9.3 billion).
The statistics note that 967 enterprises with the participation of Russian capital were established in Uzbekistan in 2022. As of January 1, 2023, the number of companies having Russian capital operating in Uzbekistan stood at 3,156. The number of companies having foreign capital operating in Uzbekistan stood at 15,801, increasing by 2,512 enterprises year-on-year.
Russia was the largest foreign trade partner of Uzbekistan in 2022. The trade turnover between the countries in 2022 amounted to $9.2 billion. This figure increased by 23 percent compared to 2021 – (18.6 percent of the total foreign trade turnover of Uzbekistan).
During the reporting period, Russia imported from Uzbekistan some 541,900 tons of fruit and vegetables, textile products worth $1.26 billion, carpets worth $4 million, 105,300 refrigerators, some 146,700 units of TVs, etc.