Iran has right to peaceful uses of nuclear energy OIC head
Iran Materials 8 June 2006 13:46 (UTC +04:00)
(Itar-Tass) - Irans right to peaceful uses of nuclear energy is absolutely legitimate, the secretary general of the Organization of the Islamic Conference (OIC) said in an interview with the Russian Kommersant daily.
We come out strongly against any double standards in that issue, Secretary General Ekmeleddin Ihsanoglu stressed, reports Trend.
He noted that it was his first official visit to Moscow as OIC secretary general and also the first visit since Russia had got the status of observer in that organization.
Our positions have much in common, and we are glad that Russia seeks to strengthen relations with the Islamic world and the OIC, Ihsanoglu stressed. He emphasized the fact that Russia supports the Islamic world in most sensitive for it issues. It is under President Putin that Russia has started restoring and strengthening positions the USSR had in the Islamic world, he added.
In reply to a query about possible changes to the OIC charter, which was developed back in 1970, the secretary general promised that a new document would be ready by the summit in Senegal in 2008. It will reflect globalization processes over the past 37 years.