UN Security Council condemns execution of Russians in Iraq
Iran Materials 30 June 2006 11:18 (UTC +04:00)
(RIA Novosti) - The UN Security Council Thursday called for close collaboration in tracking and bringing to justice the parties that organized the killing of five Russian Embassy employees in Baghdad earlier this month.
A statement by the Security Council chairman strongly condemned the heinous crime and expressed deep condolences to their families, as well as to the Russian people and government, reports Trend.
"The Security Council is the mirror of the international community so sympathy for the Russians was the key note of the document," said Igor Shcherbak, Russia's acting permanent representative to the UN.
The Security Council said no cause could be invoked to justify such terrorist acts against foreign diplomats and it reiterated its resolve to fight terrorism in accordance with its obligations arising from the UN Charter.
Shcherbak said the UN statement echoed the position of the Russian leadership.