Swiss Sulzer ready to modernize Iran’s energy sector (exclusive)
Business Materials 17 February 2016 17:38 (UTC +04:00)
By Emil Ilgar - Trend:
Swiss Sulzer company is ready to modernize Iran's energy sector, a spokesman of the company told Trend.
Sulzer's spokesman Matthias Hochuli said that following the implementation of the Joint Comprehensive Plan of Action between Iran and world powers regarding Iran's nuclear program, Sulzer now has opportunity to Iran to modernize its economic infrastructure, particularly in the oil, gas, and energy industry.
He added that Sulzer will serve Iranian customers from the Middle East and other Sulzer entities in Europe.
"All business opportunities will be strictly followed in accordance with the country's requirements and applicable sanctions that remain in place in the U.S. and elsewhere," he said.
Meanwhile, Shana news agency quoted Thorsen Wintergreze, an executive committee member of Sulzer as saying on Feb.17 that the company is interested in returning to Iran's petrochemical projects.
"We are ready to cooperate in the transfer of technology to Iran's petrochemical complexes as well as in licensing of Iranian companies," he added.
The report said Sulzer has established ties with two Iranian petrochemical companies following the removal of sanctions. No further details about the projects were provided.
This is while Hochuli told Trend that Wintergerste has not talked to any Iranian media. "So, we cannot confirm the information the Iranian media are referring to."
According to Shana, the managing director of the National Petrochemical Company (NPC) Marziyeh Shahdaei also said during the meeting with the Sulzer representatives that "foreign firms are required to transfer modern technology when embarking on joint ventures with Iran as a Swiss firm expressed readiness to cooperate with Iran".