Iran introduces 10 gas projects for foreign investors
Business Materials 25 April 2016 11:32 (UTC +04:00)
The National Iranian Gas Company (NIGC) introduced 10 gas projects for foreign investors at the Moscow Neftegaz exhibition, Majid Boujarzadeh, the company's spokesman said.
In the event held in Moscow April 18-22, the NIGC also introduced its capabilities and latest achievements, Boujarzadeh said, the oil ministry's SHANA news agency reported Apr. 25.
He further said that the company presented investment packages for 10 projects including Yortsha and Ghezel Tapeh underground gas storages, Damghan-Kiasar-Sari gas transmission pipeline, 10 gas pressure-boosting stations, Mahshahr power plant, Shadgan Steel company and Bidboland-Pataveh gas transmission pipelines, as well as the 11th and 9th cross-country gas transmission system pipelines and the second phase of the Ilam gas refinery in the event.
Boujarzadeh said that negotiations were held with some major companies operating in gas sector, adding over 150 international companies expressed willingness to take part in Iran's gas projects.
Over 650 exhibitors of fuel and energy sector from 26 countries participated in the Neftegaz 2016 International Exhibition.