Trend Commentator: Iran’s nuclear program and West’s historical mistakes
Head of Trend Persian desk Dalga Khatinoglu
The IAEA Director General Yukiya Amano once again noted the lack of transparency of Tehran's nuclear program in the report, which is the second on Iran's nuclear program since Yukiya Amano's appointment as head of the IAEA. Despite that the international community has welcomed Iran's consent on uranium exchange with the West, the report will likely affect the decision of the UN Security Council permanent members, discussing new economic sanctions against Iran, moreover, it may accelerate their adoption.
Unlike the reports of former Egyptian head of the IAEA Mohamed ElBaradei, reports by his successor reflect deep concern over lack of transparency of Iran's nuclear program.
The report states that Tehran avoids cooperation in clarifying the outstanding issues that give reason for concern about a possible military component of its nuclear program. It also tells about Iran's continuation of its plans to enrich uranium despite UN Security Council resolution (2006), 1747 (2007), 1803 (2008), 1835 (2008), and also notes Iran's possession of 2,427 kg of uranium enriched to 3.5 percent, and the production of at least 5.7 kg of 20 percent of uranium by April of this year. In addition, the report says that Iran has installed the second cascade of centrifuges for production of 20 percent of uranium.
What can not Iran and the West share between themselves? The matter is not the fears about Iran's developing nuclear weapons, the problems are connected with historically pessimism and economic interests.
Given the repression faced by the Iranian people, as well as the military junta in the country, it is difficult to justify official Tehran's nuclear program, where Ahmadinejad's government is in power. However, if to look at the past 200 years history of Iran with the eyes of impartial observer, it is impossible to seriously approach the claims of the West.
Of course, Iran has potential to produce at least two nuclear warheads from the received 2.4 tons of low enriched uranium. But how doubts and complaints of the West are justified?
The Iranian people have not forgotten Great Britain's provocations, and later the U.S. in 1951, directed against the policy of nationalization of Iranian oil, which was pursued Former Prime Minister, Mohammad Mosaddeq, who was considered a national hero.
After the Great Britain's appeal to the UN and the Hague International Court against the nationalization of the oil company "IEngland-Iran", operating in Iran, was left unanswered, London brought its warships into Iran's southern territorial waters. In 1952 the West planned to conduct operations "Boot" to overthrow the weak-willed Iranian shah Mohammad Reza Pahlavi.
All these clearly show mercenary intentions of the West against Iran. Despite the failure of the operation "Boot" in 1953 on "urgent request" of the British Prime Minister Sir Winston Leonard Spencer-Churchill, U.S. President, Republican Dwight David Eisenhower helped to organize a military coup "Ajax" in Iran.
The conclusion is the same: the West discordant with the nationalization of the Iranian oil, of course, do not accept Iran's plans on uranium enrichment.
During the reign of the Qajar dynasty, namely Nasreddin Shah, Muzaffaraddin Shah, Mohammad Ali Shah and Ahmed Shah, Iran was virtually a semi-colony of Great Britain and Russia, which according to the agreement signed in St. Petersburg in 1907 divided spheres of influence on this country. Also the same can be said about period of Pahlavi (Rza Shah and Muhammad Rza Shah) reign, when the country was ruled under the influence of Great Britain and the U.S. The people, which committed a revolution, and tasted the sweet fruit of independence at the cost of blood, is unlikely to forget about it.
Iran suspicions against the West are more justified than the suspicions of the Western powers against Tehran.
Given the serious and paralyzing sanctions of the UK, which Iran faced in 1950s because of its desires for nationalization of oil in accordance with international standards, there are also no excuses for obstacles that the West put in implementation of Tehran's plan to enrich uranium under the NPT convention.
Of course, the discovery of enrichment plant Natanz secretly built in 2002, as well as factory "Fordo", strengthens suspicions against Iran, but demanding transparency from Tehran is simply absurd, given the West's historical mistakes.
It will be recalled a senior official of the Central Intelligence Agency (CIA), Kermit Roosevelt and British intelligence agent Ardeshir Reporter headed the coup against Mosaddeqa in 1953.
In any case, the West should not demand transparency from the country's nuclear program, which it has exploited since 1850.