Armenia’s President meets Russian Prosecutor General
Armenia Materials 13 February 2009 15:51 (UTC +04:00)
President Serzh Sargsyan today received the Prosecutor General of the Russian Federation, Yuri Chayka, President's Press Office reported.
During the meeting Serzh Sargsyan and Yuri Chayka rated high the current level of cooperation between the law-enforcement bodies of the two countries and emphasized the importance of the memorandum the Armenian and Russian Prosecutor Generals signed today, Public Radio of Armenia reported.
The Armenian President and the Russian Prosecutor General agreed that the implementation of the primary provisions of the memorandum will contribute to the improvement of the activity of the Prosecutor's Offices, raise of the efficiency of the work in the direction of solving different crimes, defense of the peoples' and citizens' rights and freedoms, prevention of corruption, fighting terrorism, etc.