The present situation does not allow forming a healthy competition in the country - Armenian ex-prime minister
Armenia Materials 9 December 2006 12:29 (UTC +04:00)
(ArmInfo) - 45 families in Armenia control over 50% of the republic's GDP, the ex-Prime Minister of Armenia, Hrant Bagratyan, said at press-conference, reports Trend.
According to him, such a tight control affects the economic and political life of Armenia. Change of values has happened within the last 10 years and all the internal political developments cause redistribution of influence in the economic, political and cultural spheres but not a growth of economy, Bagratyan said.
He added that Armenia is a small country and no one hampers the country's Parliament to pass Laws, contributing to demonopolization of business, of the import, in particular. It is possible, for example, to limit, by the Law, the import of oil to the country as not to create oil magnates. The present situation does not allow to form a healthy competition in the country, Bagratyan said.
He assured that today's two-digit rates of RA economy growth are exaggerated in fact 2 2,5 times at minimum. Actually, the country's economy resolves only the vital problems of feeding a three-million population of the Republic and a serious development is out of the question. No modern technologies or even a culture of production have been implemented for the last years. H. Bagratyan noted that the reconstruction of the Yerevan "Zvartnots" airport in view of this was carried out mainly by Turks.