Recognition of Abkhazia and South Ossetia by Russia is Matter of Time: Georgian MPs
Georgia Materials 25 April 2008 21:02 (UTC +04:00)
Georgia, Tbilisi / corr. Trend N. Kirtskhalia/ Russia will use the threat of recognition of break-away Abkhazia and South Ossetia as a 'club' against Georgia, Nika Rurua, the deputy chairman of defense and security committee of Georgia parliament said.
On 25 April, the Federation Council of Russia was expected to consider the appeal of leaders of break-away countries to recognize their independence, however it was posponed a day ago.
"According to Kote Gabashvili, the chairman of External Relations Commitee, Russian parliament and Federation Council do not adopt any independent decisions. "They will adopt decision in this regard after President Putin orders to do so," he said.
According to Gabashvili, the fact that the consideratuion of the issue was delayed shows that Russia is not going to respond headlong to the yesterday's disgrace in UN. "The statement of Georgia's friendly countries comdemning Moscow's decision on Abkhazia and South Ossetia is digrace for them and Russia is trying not to respond to it," he said.