Georgia Declares Reservists’ Mobilization
Georgia Materials 8 August 2008 12:35 (UTC +04:00)
Georgia, Tbilisi, 8 August / Trend corr. N.Kirtskhalia / Georgian President Mikhail Saakashvili has declared mobilization of reservists. Saakashvili announced about this while delivering a speech before the population.
"Before, I have declared partial mobilization and now I declare general mobilization of reservists. All reservists must come to draft points," the President said.
Saakashvili stated that the Georgian troops took control over the most part of the South Ossetia territory the last night.
"I would like to say that large-scale operations are taken against Georgia. Today, Russian aircrafts bombed Georgian settlements. I call upon the world community to support Georgia, but Russia to stop its aggression. We are not initiating this war," Saakashvili said.
"I call upon people to combine and to resist against the aggressor. We do not afraid of the aggressor. We are a nation, which loves freedom and we can succeed through unity," the President said.
"Let God always save our country" the President said.