U.S. Must Ensure Georgia’s Security: Poland President
Georgia Materials 13 August 2008 14:51 (UTC +04:00)
U.S. Must Ensure  Georgia’s Security:   Poland President
Georgia, Tbilisi, 13 August / Trend corr. N.Kirtskhalia/ Poland President Lech Kaczynski demanded to include in the ceasefire agreement the fact on recognition of territorial integrity principle towards Georgia. "The principle has been maintaining the situation in Europe. And if it is broken, Europe will face chaos," Kaczynski said at a joint briefing of the Presidents of Lithuania, Georgia, Estonia and the Prime Minister of Latvia in Tbilisi.
" Russia definitely has the right for its dignity. But who gave them the right to act like that in Georgia? Why Europe's large countries allowed Russia to make such deeds towards an independent country?" he said.
"European Union should take more active measures to ensure Georgia's security. Unfortunately, the signed agreements just remain on paper, but in fact Georgia underwent open aggression," President said.
"I call on our largest ally - the United States, which is in charge of global security - to ensure Georgia's security, as both small and large nations have the right for it. If the United States seeks security, now it is the time to take determined acts, considering the situation in Georgia," he said.