Georgian energy reform to create competitive market
Georgia Materials 22 October 2021 13:43 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, Oct. 22
Georgian energy sector reform will assist the establishment and development of an open and competitive market for energy resources, the Director of the Energy Community Secretariat Janez Kopac said, Trend reports via press service of Georgian Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development.
The mentioned issues was discussed between Kopac, who is on a working visit to Georgia, and Georgian Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development Natia Turnava.
Natia Turnava commended Janez Kopac and the European Energy Community for their assistance in the reform process.
The Director of the European Energy Union assessed the progress of the Georgian energy market reform, the degree of involvement of the private sector in it, as well as the state of technical infrastructure, on which the success of the reform largely depends.
The sides agreed that Georgia was able to set the most important legal framework in a short period of time. This will enable the development of the competitive energy market, and contribute to the uninterrupted energy supply of the country.