Tbilisi says it is ready to host JCC over S.Ossetia
Georgia Materials 23 May 2007 17:56 (UTC +04:00)
( Civil Georgia ) - The Georgian side called on the South Ossetian and Russian sides to hold "a working meeting" of a quadripartite Joint Control Commission (JCC) in Tbilisi to tackle demilitarization issues.
"In order to prevent further escalation of the situation, we once again call on our partners from the JCC to hold working meetings and consultations in Tbilisi to discuss the issues of full demilitarization of the Tskhinvali region, disbanding and disarmament of illegal armed formations, security guarantees and free movement, as well as to prepare the future plenary session of the JCC," a statement issued by the press office of the Georgian State Minister for Conflict Resolution Issues on May 22 reads.
The previous two consultative meetings of the JCC held in Tskhinvali have yielded no results, as Tskhinvali was demanding removal of Georgian police posts from the major road in the conflict zone, but Tbilisi was against.