More than fifteen policemen killed in terrorist act in Dagestan (UPDATE)
World Materials 24 June 2024 05:32 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, June 23. More than fifteen police officers were casualties of the militant attack in Dagestan, according to regional head Sergey Melikov, Trend reports.
"Over fifteen police officers have fallen victim to today's terrorist act while safeguarding the peace and tranquility of Dagestan," he stated in a video posted on the Telegram channel.
The attack also claimed the lives of several civilians, including Father Nikolay, who had served in the Orthodox church in Derbent for over forty years, he added.
June 24, 25 and 26 have been declared days of mourning in Dagestan.
23:00 (GMT +4) Nine people died as a result of militant attacks in Makhachkala and Derbent, the Muftiate of the Republic of Dagestan said, Trend reports.
“The victims of terrorist attacks that were monstrous in their cruelty were law enforcement officers, clergy, and ordinary citizens. The death toll reached nine people, seven of them were law enforcement officers. 25 people were injured," the statement said.
21:59​ (GMT +4) Six police officers were killed and 12 wounded after a militant attack in Dagestan, the Main Directorate of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Russia for the region said, Trend reports.
“At the moment, according to available information, 6 police officers have been killed and 12 wounded. The militants are being detained," the statement said.