Armenian authorities seek to attract public attention to contact line, MP says
Photo: Armenian authorities seek to attract public attention to contact line, MP says / Nagorno-karabakh conflict
Baku, Azerbaijan, August 2
The Armenian authorities, who reached no socio-economic progress in the country, seek to attract public attention to the contact line and the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, Azerbaijani MP Aydin Mirzazade told Trend on August 2.
He was commenting on worsening the recent situation on the Azerbaijani and Armenian contact line.
Mirzazade said Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan met with EU representatives a few days ago. He said that he stands for peace. He also accused Azerbaijan of attempts to solve the problem by force and to create the tension on the contact line.
"A day after this statement, the Armenian armed forces' diversion groups attacked the Azerbaijani positions across the contact line," he added. "The hostilities were observed at several positions. As a result, nine Azerbaijani servicemen were killed and some were wounded."
"Obviously, the statements and actions of the Armenian side testify to its desire to exacerbate the situation in the region," he said.
Mirzazade added that the Armenian authorities can hardly attract the public attention to the contact line, as having real difficulties on one hand and soldier deaths on the other hand, pushes Armenian society to question the authorities.
It should be stressed that some 12 Azerbaijani servicemen were killed and some were wounded as a result of Armenian reconnaissance and sabotage groups' attacks on the positions of the Azerbaijani Armed Forces for the past four days.