Photo: Armenia hides statistics of its losses, Azerbaijan’s Defense Ministry says / Nagorno-karabakh conflict
Baku, Azerbaijan, August 6
Armenia suffers considerable losses, but Azerbaijan doesn't keep statistics on the losses of Armenian armed forces, spokesperson of Azerbaijan's Defense Ministry, Colonel Vagif Dargahli told Trend on Aug.6.
He commented on the remarks made by Armenia's Defense Minister Seyran Ohanyan about that Azerbaijan's military and political leadership is responsible for the escalation of tension on the Azerbaijani-Armenian contact line and allegedly, Azerbaijan's losses are eight or nine times more than the figures reflected in the official data.
"And such statements are made by Armenia's defense minister who is guilty for these developments and tries to pass the buck to others, especially to the Azerbaijani side," Dargahli stressed.
The spokesperson underscored that Armenia has the exact information about its losses.
"Probably, their losses are so huge that they even can't keep relevant statistics. Armenians even don't know how to hide the facts about the dead and wounded, therefore they have to make groundless statements," Dargahli said.
He stressed that Armenia's military and political regime is responsible for the escalation of tension in recent days, as Armenian armed forces deployed in Nagorno-Karabakh and along the Azerbaijani-Armenian border constantly fire at Azerbaijan's settlements and civilians.
"These fires resulted in injuries among the local population. Moreover, Armenia's reconnaissance and sabotage groups attempt to attack the positions of Azerbaijani armed forces on the frontline," Dargahli said.
He pointed out that Azerbaijan succeeds to foil these attacks, as a result of which these groups are forced to retreat.
"Over the last period of escalation of tension, Azerbaijani army has lost 13 servicemen and each of them was posthumously awarded by the defense minister," the spokesperson stressed.