Saudi Arabia has always supported Azerbaijan's stance on issues that are significant for the country, according to the Caucasian Muslims Office (CMO) Head Sheikhulislam Allahshukur Pashazadeh.
Pashazadeh made these remarks on June 5, at a meeting with the members of the Saudi Arabian Parliament's Azerbaijani Friendship Group.
He said Saudi Arabia has supported Azerbaijan on such issues as Armenia's aggressive policy against Azerbaijan and occupation of the country's territories.
The CMO head added that Armenia has repeatedly tried to establish ties with Saudi Arabia, to open embassies in both countries, but Saudi Arabia has repeatedly declined in support of Azerbaijan.
Pashazadeh expressed gratitude to Saudi Arabia for its solidarity.
Pashazadeh also stressed that the relations between Azerbaijan and Saudi Arabia are constantly developing and the two countries' embassies play and important role in this.
The meeting was also attended by the members of Azerbaijani Parliament's Saudi Arabia Friendship Group.