Photo: Azerbaijan conducted survey for new processing complex / Oil&Gas
Baku, Azerbaijan, Dec. 12
Fugro Company jointly with British BP and French Total has conducted topographical surveys at the site 60 kilometres from Baku where a new Oil and Gas Processing and Petrochemical Complex (OGPC) will be located, SOCAR (the State Oil Company of Azerbaijan) said on Dec.12.
According to SOCAR, conducting topographic surveys are needed to establish relevant infrastructure (railway lines, roads, pipelines for transportation of raw materials and finished products) at the site. In particular, aerial photography of the site was done.
The data obtained in the survey is currently being processed by SOCAR Foster Wheeler LLC and upon approval will be used for the next stage of the project implementation.
Creation of a new complex worth of $17 billion including interest on bank loans, envisages the construction of a petrochemical enterprise with a capacity of 1.7 million tons of finished products, an oil refinery with a capacity of 10 million tons per year on primary oil refining, as well as a gas processing plant with a capacity of 10 billion cubic meters a year. The depth of oil processing at the plant will be about 95 per cent and the yield of light oil products will amount to 85 per cent.
In future it is planned to increase the capacity of the gas processing plant to 15 billion cubic meters per year. It is supposed to create a thermal power plant with a capacity of 250 megawatts as part of the construction of the new complex.
Earlier, SOCAR Vice-President for Refining David Mammadov said the State Oil Company plans to fully commission the OGPC and start production there in 2023-2025.