Photo: Tashkent to host international conference on reserves of Uzbek Food Program / Uzbekistan
Tashkent, Uzbekistan, April 28
An international scientific conference on "the most important reserves of implementing Food Program in Uzbekistan" will be held in Tashkent on June 5-6.
The aim of the conference is the broad discussion and development, by taking into account best international practices suggestions for more use of reserves and capacity to meet the growing demand of the global food market to provide complete and balanced nutrition, accelerated introduction of advanced technologies to improve productivity and yield of fruit and vegetables and grapes, modern systems of storage, transport and delivery to the consumer, the Uzbek Foreign Ministry's news agency Jahon reported.
The conference will be attended by representatives of international financial institutions and organizations, foundations, academic institutions, and the diplomatic corps accredited in Uzbekistan.
Special attention will be paid to the potential and experience of Uzbekistan at the conference along with the study of international experience to ensure food security.
The conference program includes a plenary meeting, after which five thematic panel sessions will take place. In particular, trends in the development of the global food market, the development of cooperation with international financial institutions and investors on the implementation of projects aimed at attracting modern agricultural technologies, actual problems of storage and industrial processing of vegetables and grapes will be discussed at the thematic sessions.
Visits to small enterprises, including farms, specialized agricultural companies, processing plants, warehouses and other facilities will be organized for participants in order to exchange experience and views.