Tashkent, Uzbekistan, May 6
Japan is ready to further strengthen multifaceted economic cooperation with Uzbekistan, Japan's Deputy Prime Minister and Finance Minister Taro Aso said at a meeting with Uzbek President Islam Karimov.
The issues of further development of cooperation in the energy sector, mining, oil and gas, chemical and electrical industries, car production, and telecommunications have been discussed during the meeting.
The sides exchanged views on regional and international issues.
The Uzbek president also congratulated Taro Aso with him being awarded the honorary doctorate of the Banking and Finance Academy of Uzbekistan.
Karimov said that Aso is known in Uzbekistan not only as a credible political and public figure of Japan, but also as a trusted friend, who made a great contribution to the development of mutually beneficial relations and the establishment of a strategic partnership between the two countries.
It should be noted that Japan is one of the key economic partners of Uzbekistan.
Some 11 joint Uzbek-Japanese companies have been created and some14 offices of Japanese companies are accredited in Uzbekistan.
Thanks to financial and technical assistance of Japan, a number of socially significant and infrastructure projects in the areas of health, education, energy, transport, telecommunications and other sectors have been implemented in Uzbekistan.
In particular projects on the construction of a compressor station at the Kokdumalak field and Bukhara refinery, reconstruction of Ferghana refinery, modernization of airports in Samarkand, Bukhara and Urgench have been implemented with Japan's participation.
Presently, the projects for electrification of the Karshi-Termez railway line, the expansion of Navoi TPP and modernization of Tolimarjon TPP are being implemented.
As of 2013, the trade turnover between the two countries exceeded $215 million. The total amount of funding provided by Japan to Uzbekistan was $2.32 billion.