Tashkent, Uzbekistan, May 7
Malaysia's Deputy Prime Minister, Education Minister, Muhyiddin bin Yassin visited the Uzbek capital of Tashkent on May 6.
During his visit, the Malaysian Deputy PM met with Uzbek Prime Minister Shavkat Mirziyoyev, Uzbek National News Agency (UzA) reported.
During the talks the parties stressed that relations between Uzbekistan and Malaysia have been sequentially developing in various fields on the basis of agreements reached at meetings of the two countries' presidents, according to UzA.
The news agency said that currently the two countries have a solid legal foundation comprised of over 20 documents covering various areas, particularly trade and investment, double taxation avoidance, air travel, science, culture, tourism and natural resources.
There are a number of joint ventures in Uzbekistan, which include Malaysian investments.
They operate in such areas as oil and gas, textile, furniture, electrical products, provision of financial services and other sectors.
The two countries also have a great cooperation potential in tourism sector, according to the Malaysian side's estimates.
Malaysian Deputy PM also met with the Uzbek Minister of Higher and Secondary Special Education, Alisher Vakhabov and discussed cooperation in education, according to the report.