Photo: Uzbekistan to take part in meeting on regional transport corridor / Uzbekistan
Tashkent, Uzbekistan, Aug. 4
An Uzbek delegation, headed by Foreign Minister Abdulaziz Kamilov, will participate in the quadrilateral ministerial meeting to create the Uzbekistan-Turkmenistan-Iran-Oman transport corridor, to be held in Muscat (Oman), the Uzbek foreign ministry said on August 4.
It was previously reported that Uzbekistan, Turkmenistan, Iran, Oman and Qatar signed an agreement on April 25, 2011 to establish a new international transport corridor that will connect Central Asia with the ports of the Persian Gulf.
It is planned that the new corridor will pass through Iran and connect the Central Asian countries with Iranian ports in the Persian Gulf and Gulf of Oman.
The document was signed by the foreign ministers of the member-countries. The parliaments of these countries must approve the agreement for it to enter into force.
At present, the agreement was ratified by the parliaments of Iran and Oman.
The agreement was to come into force until March 20, 2014, but Qatar's withdrawal changed these plans.
The project participants planned to launch an international transport corridor in 2013. Currently, Uzbekistan, Turkmenistan, Iran and Oman are working on finalizing the agreement (including Qatar's withdrawal from the project).
After revising, signing and ratifying the agreement, the parties will be able to start the project implementation.
The successful implementation of this international project will expand the trade and economic cooperation between the member-countries of the corridor, increase transit cargo flows and provide them with a new way to enter the global markets, according to the experts.