Nakhchivan minister calls for more cultural interaction with Iran
Photo: Nakhchivan minister calls for more cultural interaction with Iran / Iran
Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic Minister of Culture and Tourism Sarvan Ibrahimov in a meeting with Cultural Attaché of Iranˈs General Consulate underlined firm determination of the republic to develop cultural interactions with Iran, IRNA reported.
In the meeting which took place on the sidelines of the second International Painting Festival in Nakhchivan, Ali Akbar Talebi Matin, by referring to cultural, historical and religious commonalities between the two countries, underlined necessity of increasing cultural cooperation level between Iran and Republic of Nakhchivan.
Matin also expressed Iranˈs readiness to hold cultural week in Nakhchivan Republic.
The Culture Minister appreciated Iranˈs General Consulate efforts to strengthen mutual communications and praised presence of Iranian artists in the festival and added that we try to increase our cultural interaction with Iran.
Referring to President Ilham Aliyevˈs visit to Iran, he called the visit a ground to promote bilateral ties and continued that we do our utmost to reach the relations level to its desirable and appropriate capacity.