Photo: American militaries satisfied with professionalism of Georgian soldiers / Georgia
Tbilisi, Georgia, Feb. 15
The delegation of the Georgian Ministry of Defense headed by Minister Irakli Alasania visited the U.S. military base "Hohenfels" in Germany.
Before participating in the mission of ISAF, the twenty third battalion of the second infantry brigade and mining reconnaissance battalion of the Georgian Ministry of Defense train in the training center of multinational forces of the USA.
On Feb. 15, at the Georgian Ministry of Defense, Irakli Alasania and head of the General Headquarters, major-general, Vakhtang Kapanadze observed the final part of trainings and became acquainted with the actions of the Georgian militaries trained by the American instructors. The group of American trainers and advisors appreciated the level of the training of the Georgian militaries for carrying out concrete missions.
Within the framework of the visit, The head of the Georgian Ministry met with head of the European command of the U.S. marines, lieutenant Richard Trion and commander of land forces, lieutenant-general, Donald Campbell. The sides discussed prospects of further cooperation.
"We are glad that our army, our officers and militaries demonstrate excellence. Their tactical efficiency is very high. I am sure that the experience gained here will help them to carry out the international mission in Afghanistan successfully. I am sure that this army is the basis of the defensibility and security of the country. I would like to thank our courageous soldiers for the loyal service to the Motherland. We have also conducted meetings with representatives of the American command and generals, who lead the U.S. troops in Europe. We have invited them to Georgia in order to continue observing the development of the Georgian Armed Forces. This meeting will be conducted in May. The Georgian-American military partnership is at a high level. I would like to express confidence that our cooperation, which has an authentically strategic character, will intensify in the future months," Irakli Alasanya noted.
The training environment on the "Hohenfels" base is as close as possible to Afghanistan. "'Afghan city" was created here. Here, the Georgian militaries learn communication skills with the local people and other skills, which are necessary in Afghanistan.
After the completion of the training, the Georgian militaries will be sent to Afghanistan. Their mission is to patrol and create checkpoints in order to provide security.