Azerbaijani Opposition Bloc to Stage Protest Action
Azerbaijan Materials 5 August 2008 13:28 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 5 August / Trend corr. I.Alizade / Azerbaijani opposition bloc Azadlig plans to stage protest action during the presidential elections.
"We will stage unsanctioned rallies if it will be necessary. Azadlig is ready to stage such rallies," Lala Shovkat, the Co-founder of the bloc and leader of the National Unity movement, told Trend on 5 August.
Azerbaijan will hold the presidential elections on 15 October. The governing New Azerbaijan Party (NAP) nominated country's current President Ilham Aliyev. Bloc Azadlig uniting three opposition parties (Popular Front Party of Azerbaijan, Citizen and Development Party, Liberal Party), as well as the Classic Popular Front Party of Azerbaijan, decided to boycott the elections. Musavat, Civil Solidarity, Democratic and the Great Establishment party refused to participate in the elections. The Greens Party, the Popular Front Party of Unified Azerbaijan, the Musir Musavat, the Liberal-Democratic Party and Umid officially nominated their chairmen (Mais Gulaliyev, Gudrat Hasanguliyev, Hafiz Hajiyev, Fuad Aliyev, Igbal Agazade respectively) for presidency. Gudrat Isagov, an official from the National Academy of Science of Azerbaijan, has nominated his presidential candidature as well.
Shovkat said that the bloc would continue struggling for freedom of assemble through the help of the Azerbaijani community and international organizations. "If we will not use rallies as pressure lever against the Government, then we will continue our struggle through any peace ways," Shovkat stated.
The Government itself must provide conditions for parties to stage rallies. The place and time for the rally will be defined after discussions in the bloc.