Azerbaijan to join international nuclear test ban network
Azerbaijan Materials 22 August 2013 13:23 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, August 22 /Trend, H.Valiyev/
The Geology Institute of the Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences (ANAS) has bought equipment to modernise the National Information Centre of the Comprehensive Nuclear Test Ban Treaty Organisation, according to ANAS message posted on its website said.
The centre is based in the Geology Institute of ANAS. The total cost of the equipment exceeds 24,000 euros and supplied by IBM and Lenovo.
Currently work on the installation of the equipment is carried out by experts from the Comprehensive Nuclear Test Ban Treaty Organisation. Another group from the organisation will be involved to connect the system to the international network.
The project envisages the creation of an absolutely new system in Azerbaijan which will meet the requirements of Comprehensive Nuclear Test Ban Treaty Organisation. It will give an opportunity to control nuclear weapons with various methods including geophysical research and investigation of air flows.
All information is sent to the organisation's headquarters in Vienna. It will be possible to differentiate a nuclear explosion from a natural phenomenon according to the results of analysis.
The Comprehensive Nuclear Test Ban Treaty is the main agreement for stopping nuclear weapon testing. It was adopted by the UN General Assembly on September 10, 1996. To date, around 183 countries have signed up and about 157 countries have ratified it. Azerbaijan signed the treaty in 1997 and ratified it in 1999.