Number of issued e-signatures increases in Azerbaijan
Azerbaijan Materials 7 March 2014 11:23 (UTC +04:00)
The amount of electronic digital signatures (e-signatures) issued by the Azerbaijani National Certification Services Center in February 2014 increased by 1.7 percent and amounted to 18,285 as of March 1, 2014, the Data Processing Center (DPC) of the Azerbaijani Communication and IT Ministry told Trend on March 7.
The state bodies were provided with 12,586 e-signatures, 736 e-signatures were issued to the legal entities and 4,963 to citizens.
'Electronic Government' (e-gov.az) portal is often used.
There were 31,655 appeals in February 2013. This figure hit 301,496 in February 2014. There were 532,043 appeals from December 2013 to March 1, 2014.
The electronic services available on the portal were used 897,300 times over the past period.
Some 252 services of the total number of approved electronic services (428) are available on the "electronic government" (e-gov.az) portal. The total number of e-services placed on the websites of Azerbaijani state organizations is 456.
The 'Electronic Government' website is a key tool for supporting work with citizens and businesses, belonging to the state and private sectors. It aims at reducing the number of documents required by the citizens, with the help of an electronic interaction among different bodies.
The access to the portal is conducted with the help of e-signature, the identity data of the private entrepreneurs and citizens, verification data (login and password), as well as mobile authentication system, which can be obtained in an electronic form after registering on the portal.