Azerbaijani Brightman company discloses export earnings of 2019
Economy Materials 27 February 2020 20:28 (UTC +04:00)
Over 60,000 cans of products were exported to the foreign countries in 2019, Director of Azerbaijani Brightman Business Management Consultants company Afet Ahmadova told Trend.
“We produce 22 types of canned products, most of which are fruit and vegetable sauces, as well as jams,” director of the company said.
“The company actively participates in export campaigns and exhibitions which are organized abroad with the support of the Azerbaijan Export and Investment Promotion Foundation (AZPROMO),” director of the company said.
"Today we export the products to Russia, Ukraine, the US and the UAE,” Ahmadova said. “Negotiations are also underway to enter other markets."
“The income from the export of the company’s products to the abovementioned countries in 2019 amounted to $90,000,” the director of the company added. "The main goal of the company is to promote Azerbaijani products in other countries and provide opportunities for residents of other countries to appreciate the Azerbaijani unique gastronomic culture."
The director of the company emphasized that the demand in the domestic market slightly grew in 2019. This is connected with the ongoing changes in the Azerbaijani markets and closure of some companies.
Ahmadova reminded that only natural fruits and vegetables are used in the production process.
"We cooperate with such big local supermarkets as Bravo, Bazarstore, Favorit and ARAZ, as well as work with foreign importers and distributors,” the director of the company added. “The company’s products are successfully sold abroad under "Made in Azerbaijan" brand.”