Azerbaijan develops successfully
Election 2015 Materials 27 October 2015 19:33 (UTC +04:00)
Moscow, Russia, Oct. 27
By Orkhan Yolchuyev - Trend:
The OSCE/ODIHR (Office for Democratic Institutions and Human Rights) will not attend the election in Azerbaijan as it lacks negative features in connection with the current election, Leonid Slutsky, the head of the State Duma Committee on CIS Affairs, Eurasian Integration and Ties with Compatriots, said at a press conference Oct. 27.
He said that it would be difficult for European observers to deny the achievements of Azerbaijan and the perfection of its electoral practice.
"The Bureau has shown itself as the organization, subjected to all sorts of the West's political orders," he said. "If we want to preserve the ODIHR as the functional organization as part of the OSCE, the work of this organization must be restructured."
He said that today, the Azerbaijani society is being developed so successfully that it is useless to try to denigrate the process.
"We will objectively evaluate the parliamentary election in Azerbaijan," he said. "I hope that the election will be held in a proper way and we can stress this Nov. 2."
"Perhaps, Baku's independent policy is not appropriate for some circles positioning themselves as opponents of the Azerbaijani government," he said.
"Instead of welcoming the actions of Azerbaijan, one of the most prosperous countries in the CIS and one of the most important partners in the region, on the contrary, all its achievements are criticized," he said.