Azerbaijan has several plan and program on resolution of Nagorno-Karabakh conflict вЂ" state officer
Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict Materials 29 December 2005 18:39 (UTC +04:00)
“Azerbaijan has a plan and program in several directions for the resolution of Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, Novruz Mammadov, the head of the International Relationships Department of the President’s Apparat, told Trend.
The OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs also state in a definite form the head of state’s ideas on the resolution of the conflict in accordance with the international law and territorial integrity of Azerbaijan. “Along with the process of peaceable resolution of the conflict, other parallel steps are also being taken,” Mammadov underlined.
According to Mammadov, decisive measures are taken for resolution of the conflict. He linked with the development of Azerbaijan in the region, attraction of the international community to the resolution of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, the implementation of big projects in the country and provision of stability, security in the region and existing tough situation in Armenia.
Mammadov also noted that the issue on destruction of historic monuments of Azerbaijan in the territory occupied by Armenia was put forward in some international organizations.