We will address to Milli Majlis with proposal to mark 8 May as day of Azerbaijan's occupied territories, - Akif Naghy
Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict Materials 6 April 2006 16:27 (UTC +04:00)
The Karabakh Liberation Organization (KLO) will send an address to the Milli Majlis [Parliament] on marking of 8 May as the day of Azerbaijans occupied territories, Trend reports quoting Akif Naghy, the chair of KLO.
KLO repeatedly come out with proposal to declare 8 May, when Shusha was occupied, the day of occupied territories. Nevertheless, the Milli Majlis did not consider the issue. Naghy noted they would address to the Milli Majlis anew. We will probably send an address to the Milli Majlis next week. We think it is expedient to mark the lost of territories occupied by Armenian forces in 1990s and handed over to Armenia in soviet period on 8 May, Naghy stressed.
Events will be organized in relation to the anniversary of occupation of Shusha. The issue will be put for discussion at the meetings of KLO on 7 and 8 April to make appropriate decisions.